Say “Houston market rent” in a meeting and one number can quietly carry two very different conversations.
Katy's median published asking rent was $16.20 per square foot per year in SpanVor's August snapshot. Houston proper was $10.75. That is a gap of roughly 51% inside one metropolitan area.
The Houston-wide median—$12.00 per square foot—is not wrong. It simply does not have an address.
That is the useful story in this data. Houston is too large, too decentralized and too varied to be reduced to one industrial rent number. The west and north contain several higher-asking small-bay markets. Other parts of the metro offer materially lower entry points. Suite size adds another layer, but geography gets the first word.
SpanVor reviewed more than 2,900 publicly advertised industrial and flex offerings across the Houston-area market as of August 26, 2026. The snapshot contains about 33.5 million square feet of advertised suite space across 104 named submarket labels.
The finding in three numbers
- $12.00/SF/year: Houston-area median published asking rent.
- $16.20/SF/year: Katy median across 45 priced offerings.
- $10.75/SF/year: Houston proper median across 623 priced offerings.
The gap between the last two is not a rounding error. It is large enough to affect an acquisition model, a tenant's site search and an owner's opinion of where “market rent” actually sits.
One metro, several different rent conversations
The most useful way to read Houston is not as a ranking from expensive to cheap. It is as a set of local operating markets.
| Houston-area market | Priced offerings | Median ask | Average ask | |---|---:|---:|---:| | Katy | 45 | $16.20 | $19.66 | | Tomball | 47 | $15.60 | $15.73 | | Sugar Land | 14 | $15.50 | $16.95 | | Spring | 81 | $15.00 | $15.84 | | Magnolia | 42 | $14.50 | $14.39 | | Cypress | 60 | $13.08 | $13.56 | | Conroe | 37 | $13.00 | $13.37 | | Pasadena | 14 | $12.90 | $14.02 | | Stafford | 28 | $11.76 | $12.68 | | Houston | 623 | $10.75 | $11.81 | | Humble | 30 | $9.60 | $10.72 |
Katy, Tomball and Spring form the clearest higher-asking group in the snapshot. Magnolia, Cypress and Conroe sit closer to the middle. Houston proper, Stafford and Humble show lower advertised medians.
I am deliberately calling these asking markets, not rent conclusions. The offerings have not been adjusted to make every building identical. A newer park with polished office finish, strong parking and modern loading is mixed beside older, more utilitarian product. Lease structure can also change what the quoted number means.
Still, an owner in Katy comparing a bay to the $12 metro median could underprice it. An owner in Houston proper could make the opposite mistake by treating Katy's $16.20 as evidence for a building that competes in a different tenant pool.
The metro average is a reference point. The tenant's realistic search area is the market.
Why might the west and north ask more?
The workbook tells us where asking rents differ. It does not, by itself, assign the cause.
My read is that several forces may be overlapping:
- proximity to growing residential and business corridors;
- newer or more finished small-bay product;
- land and replacement costs;
- easier access to a tenant's customers and workforce;
- different mixes of warehouse, flex, showroom and service-oriented space; and
- the number of genuinely functional alternatives available nearby.
Those are hypotheses to test against the property data—not reasons to declare victory from one table.
That distinction matters because Houston's small-bay tenant is rarely optimizing rent alone. A contractor may pay more to remain close to a fast-growing service territory. A distributor may choose the cheaper building with better freeway access. A fitness or training user may care more about parking, clear span and air conditioning than the difference between $12 and $14 per foot.
Small-bay rent is the price of an operating package. The address is only one part of it, but it is a large part.
Suite size creates a second premium inside the map
Location is only the first layer. Size still matters, and Houston's smaller offerings generally ask more per foot than its large blocks.
| Suite size | Offerings | Median ask | Average ask | |---|---:|---:|---:| | Under 2,000 SF | 732 | $13.50 | $14.84 | | 2,000–4,999 SF | 842 | $12.00 | $12.55 | | 5,000–9,999 SF | 585 | $12.00 | $12.58 | | 10,000–24,999 SF | 312 | $11.92 | $11.84 | | 25,000 SF and over | 204 | $9.00 | $10.02 |
The combined under-10,000-square-foot cohort carries a median asking rent of $12.00 and an average of $13.45. Both are about one-third above the 25,000-square-foot-and-larger cohort.
At the smallest end, the under-2,000-square-foot median is $13.50—50% above the large-space median.
That premium makes practical sense. A landlord dividing a property into smaller bays creates more doors, walls, utility connections, restrooms, turnover and management. The tenant is paying for the right-sized operating platform rather than buying square footage in bulk.
The large-space comparison is directional. Only 28 offerings of 25,000 square feet and larger publish an asking rent. I would not build an investment thesis on 28 quotes. I would use them to confirm a pattern that should then be tested property by property.
Houston has many small choices—but they do not represent most of the space
The count of offerings and the amount of square footage tell opposite stories:
- offerings below 10,000 SF are 80.7% of the known-size choices;
- those offerings contain only 22.6% of the advertised square footage; and
- spaces of 25,000 SF and larger are just 7.6% of the choices but 63.0% of the square footage.
This is not evidence that Houston lacks small suites. More than 2,100 sub-10,000-square-foot offerings appear in the snapshot. It shows why a market described only in square feet can look much more available than it feels to a tenant with a specific size requirement.
A single large warehouse can outweigh dozens of bays in an availability total. It cannot serve dozens of unrelated small businesses unless somebody divides it, equips it and operates it that way.
The $20 Fulshear median I chose not to headline
If the goal were simply to manufacture the biggest number, the headline would be about Fulshear.
Its suite-level median was $20.00 per square foot across 29 priced offerings. But one business park supplied 75.9% of them.
That makes the $20 figure useful to a tenant considering that park and potentially useful to nearby owners. It does not make it a broad Fulshear market rent.
Montgomery, Kemah, League City and Bellville show similar concentration issues to varying degrees. Two labels in Houston are effectively single-property groups.
This is where a rent table can create more confidence than it deserves. Twenty suites are twenty available choices, but they are not necessarily twenty independent opinions of value. Sometimes a “submarket median” is one landlord repeating the same decision.
Knowing the difference is more valuable than publishing the highest number.
How I would use this snapshot
For an owner, I would start with the nearest competing properties, then narrow by suite size and functionality. The metro median belongs at the edge of the discussion, not the center.
For a broker, the geographic spread is a way to frame alternatives. If a tenant resists Katy's economics, which nearby market preserves the operating advantages at a lower total cost? If an owner in Humble wants a Spring rent, what does the Spring product provide that the subject property does not?
For a tenant, I would compare total monthly occupancy cost with the cost of compromising on location. A lower rent can become expensive if it adds drive time, loses customers, creates labor problems or leaves the business without enough parking or power.
For an investor, I would treat the spread as a list of questions. Is a property's rent below market because it is under-managed, or because it is functionally inferior? Is the submarket premium broad, or concentrated in one new project? Are new competitors being built nearby?
The data does not answer every one of those questions. It tells us where to ask them. SpanVor's live Houston market profile adds the wider property, supply and demand context.
Frequently asked questions
What is Houston's median industrial and flex asking rent?
The median published asking rent in this August 2026 snapshot is $12.00 per square foot per year. The average is $13.23. Individual submarkets vary materially around those figures.
Is Katy really 51% more expensive than Houston?
Katy's $16.20 suite-level median is approximately 51% above Houston proper's $10.75 in this snapshot. That is an advertised-rent comparison, not a quality-adjusted conclusion about every building in either market.
Are these signed lease rates?
No. They are published asking rents, not executed rents, concessions or effective rents.
Is the 33.5 million SF total Houston's vacancy?
No. It is the sum of advertised suite square footage represented in the snapshot. Some properties may advertise overlapping or combinable configurations, and advertised availability is not the same as market vacancy.
How we counted
This analysis covers more than 2,900 publicly advertised industrial and flex offerings across the Houston-area market as of August 26, 2026. Duplicate appearances across the underlying listing sources were reconciled. Size comparisons use offerings with a stated size, and rent comparisons use offerings that also publish an asking rent. Submarket headline comparisons require at least 10 priced offerings and are reviewed for one-property concentration.
Key takeaways
- Houston's metro-wide median asking rent is $12.00/SF/year, but local markets vary materially.
- Katy's $16.20 median is about 51% above Houston proper's $10.75.
- Katy, Tomball and Spring form the strongest repeatable higher-asking group in the snapshot.
- Offerings below 10,000 SF carry about a 33% asking-rent premium over spaces of 25,000 SF and larger.
- Fulshear's apparent $20.00 median is mainly one property's pricing strategy—not sufficient evidence for a broad market conclusion.
- The most useful rent comparison combines geography, suite size and building functionality.
For more context, read Vacancy Is Measured in Square Feet. Tenants Shop in Suites., The Rent Is Not the Deal and the free Small-Bay Industrial Investor Primer.
SpanVor maps industrial and small-bay properties, advertised space and development activity across the United States. Explore the Houston market, or try 14 days of SpanVor All-Access with no card at spanvor.com/trial.
One last thing, since you read this far: the code SpanvorBlog takes 25% off a SpanVor Pro subscription—where the property-level data behind posts like this one lives.
Written by Jason Probert, Founder of SpanVor — Industrial Property Intelligence.